Privacy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

This is the personal data protection statement of the Maritime Law Association of Singapore (“MLAS”) which we may update from time to time. The MLAS is committed to complying with its obligations under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Cap. 26).

1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Data

1.1 The MLAS collects personal data from you when you choose to use the various features of the Website as may be offered from time to time. The instances in which you may provide personal data to the MLAS include but are not limited to the following:

(i) When carrying out transactions with the MLAS on or in relation to the Website (e.g. registering for an event or applying for membership);

(ii) When contacting the MLAS; and

(iii) When visiting the Website – in such instances, personal data collected includes without limitation traffic data, location data, and the services and content that you access.

1.2 Please note that the circumstances in which you provide personal data to the MLAS as set out above are not exhaustive, and may be subject to change from time to time.

2. Use of your Personal Data

2.1 All personal data and other information collected may be used by the MLAS for inter alia the following purposes:-

(i) Administering the website,

(ii) Communicating with you regarding membership, events or updates,

(iii) Processing your application for memberships or any other requests which would include providing your personal data to the Executive Committee of the MLAS,

(iv) Responding to and following up with action on your enquiries, requests or complaints, and

(v) Performing office and operational administrative matters.

3. Third Party Sites

3.1 This Website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by the MLAS. This personal data protection Statement only applies to this Website. When visiting these third party websites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the websites.

4. Access to and Correction of Personal Data

4.1 You have the right to request access to and correction of personal data that MLAS holds about you.

4.2 All requests for information or requests for the amendment of personal data held by MLAS shall be made to the MLAS’ Data Protection Officer at mail@mlas.org.sg and by mail to the following address:

Maritime Law Association of Singapore

c/o Enterprise Promotion Centres Pte Ltd

1003 Bukit Merah Central #02-10 Inno.Centre

Singapore 159836

Attention: Data Protection Officer

4.3 Where applicable, the MLAS may be entitled to impose a fee on each request of access to personal data. This fee reflects the time and effort required by MLAS to respond to your request. Such fee will be notified to you upon MLAS receiving your request.

5. Contact Us

5.1 If you have any other enquiries, comments or suggestions about our collection or use of your personal data or this Statement, we would be pleased to receive them if you contact our Data Protection Officer by email at mail@mlas.org.sg.

To Top

Inline HTML

NOTICE

You agree that your personal data may be collected, used and disclosed by the Maritime Law Association of Singapore (“MLAS”) and its affiliates, service providers and agents for the purposes of (a) maintaining a membership register, some details of which may be used on its website at the discretion of the MLAS and (b) collating delegate list(s) where the MLAS organizes, whether on its own or jointly, any conference seminar or other event.

You warrant that where you have disclosed personal data of third parties (e.g. next-of-kin, friends or referees) to the MLAS and its affiliates, service providers and agents in connection with the abovementioned purposes, you have obtained the prior consent of such third parties for the MLAS and its affiliates, service providers and agents to collect, use and disclose such personal data for such purposes, in accordance with any applicable laws, regulations and/or guidelines.

You also acknowledge that in the course of the collection, use and disclosure, relevant personal data may be transferred outside of Singapore.

I accept

Member Portal
close